HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL CARL J. MAGNUSSON

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Carl Magnusson is the Commander of the 914th Air Refueling Wing, Niagara Falls Air Reserve Station, New York. The wing, home to eight KC-135 aircraft, is composed of three groups and 12 squadrons and is strategically located on Western New York’s Canadian border between Lake Erie and Lake Ontario. In this role, Colonel Magnusson is responsible for the overall success of the wing’s mission to organize, train, and equip Rapid Global Mobility forces for the Theater or Joint Force Commander. The 914 ARW is host to approximately 3,000 assigned military, civil service, and contract personnel.

The colonel is a 1990 graduate of the University of Oklahoma, earning his regular commission through Air Force ROTC. He joined the Reserve in 1999 and served as a KC-135 Instructor Navigator and Instructor Pilot. A Joint Qualified Officer, he has deployed in support of multiple global contingencies as well as the NASA Airborne Science Program. In his last assignment, Colonel Magnusson was the Chief, Plans Division, Directorate of Plans, Programs, and Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia. He has over 5,000 flying hours in various USAF and NASA aircraft.

 

EDUCATION

1990 Bachelor of Business Administration, University of Oklahoma.

1994 KC-135 Central Flight Instructor Course--Navigator, Altus Air Force Base, Okla.

1998 Master of Business Administration, University of North Dakota.

2000 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Joint Air Operations Planning Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006 KC-135 Instructor Aircraft Commander Course, AFB, Okla.

2011 Joint Information Operations Orientation Course, Norfolk, Va.

2012 Air War College, Air Reserve Component Seminar, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2014 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va.

2020 KC-135 Aircraft Commander Transition Course, Altus AFB, Okla.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 1992–October 1992, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, California

2. October 1992–March 1993, Student, Combat Crew Training Course, Castle AFB, California

3. March 1993–August 1994, Navigator, 306th/11th Air Refueling Squadron, Altus AFB, Oklahoma

4. August 1994–August 1998, Instructor Navigator, 911th Air Refueling Squadron Grand Forks, AFB, North Dakota

5. June 1999–December 2000, Navigator, 314th Air Refueling Squadron, Beale AFB, California

6. January 2001–January 2002, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Oklahoma

7. February 2002–February 2005, Wing Plans Officer, 940th Air Refueling Wing, Beale AFB, California

8. February 2005–November 2007, Asst Director of Operations, 940th Operations Supt Flt, Beale AFB, California

9. November 2007–June 2009, Deputy Chief of Pacific Influence Operations, Detachment 5, 10th Air Force

Headquarters, Beale AFB, California

10. July 2009–January 2011, Deputy Director of Air, Space, and Information Operations, 713th Combat

Operations Squadron, Beale AFB, California

11. January–August 2011, Director of Air, Space, and Information Operations, 713th Combat Operations

Squadron, Beale AFB, California

12. August 2011–April 2012, Director of Staff, 713th Combat Operations Squadron, Beale AFB, California

13. April 2012–November 2015, Joint Crisis and Contingency Planner and Joint Fires Element Chief of Plans,

Future Operations Division, HQ USPACOM, Camp Smith, Hawaii

14. November 2015–September 2017, Director, Joint Exercise Control Group, Training and Exercises Division,

HQ USPACOM, Camp Smith, Hawaii (August 2016–January 2017, Chief, Operations Integration Cell-Turkey, Ankara, Turkey)

15. September 2017–July 2020, Chief of Plans Division, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins

AFB, GA (April – October 2019, Chief of Staff, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram AF, Afghanistan)

16. June 2020–Present, Commander, 914th Air Refueling Wing

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. April 2012–November 2015, Joint Crisis and Contingency Planner and Joint Fires Element Chief of Plans,

Future Operations Division (J35), HQ USPACOM, Camp Smith, Hawaii as a lieutenant colonel

2. November 2015–September 2017, Director, Joint Exercise Control Group, Training and Exercises Division

(J37), HQ USPACOM, Camp Smith, Hawaii as a colonel

3. August 2016–January 2017, Chief, Operations Integration Cell-Turkey, Ankara, Turkey, as a colonel

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot, Senior Navigator

Flight hours: More than 5,000 including the following aircraft:

USAF: KC-135A/E/R/T, HH-60, EC-130H

NASA: DC-8-72, C-20A, YRQ-4A, B-200

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters and C-device

Air Force Achievement Medal

Combat Readiness Medal with six oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with service star

Antarctica Service Medal

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with four service stars

Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with service star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with service star

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Six NASA Group Achievement Awards, including:

Tropical Composition, Cloud and Climate Coupling Experiment (TC4), 2007

Operation ICEBridge (OIB), 2009-2017

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant December 1990

First Lieutenant June 1993

Captain June 1995

Major October 2002

Lieutenant Colonel October 2009

Colonel August 2015

 

(Current as of June 2020)